Achievements

Chapter Awards
  • MGC Chapter Award for Outstanding Educational Program (Fall 2016)
  • MGC Third Highest GPA (Spring 2016)
  • MGC Chapter Award for Outstanding Educational Program (Fall 2014)
  • USF Strolling of the Bulls Stroll Competition 1st Place (Spring 2014)
  • Southeast APIA Unity Mixer Stroll Competition 2nd Place (Spring 2012)
  • HHM Talent Show Dance: 2nd Place (Fall 2011)
  • KPL National #2 Chapter in the Semester (Spring 2011)
  • KPL National #2 Chapter in the Semester (Fall 2010)
  • MGC Second Highest GPA (2010)
  • Dance Marathon Spirit Award (Spring 2009)
  • Dance Marathon 3rd Place for Philanthropic Donation (Spring 2009)
  • MGC Outstanding Philanthropy (2008)
  • KPL National #1 Chapter of the Semester (Fall 2008)
  • MGC Highest GPA (Spring 2006)

Leadership

Anomaly
  • Dance Captain Annalisa Rodriguez (2015-2017)
  • Dance Captain Susan Emerick (2013-2015)
  • Member: Susan Emerick, Nicole Casuso, Annalisa Rodriguez
Asian American Student Union
  • AASA Co-Director: Kaitlyn Rewis (2016)
  • AASA PRogramming Committee Head: Sarah Tseng (2016)
  • AASA Programming, PR, and Tech Committee: Gina Nguyen, Cindy Liu, Jonessa Rose-Cortes (2016)
  • MusicFest Logistics Committee Head: Gina Nguyen (2016)
  • MusicFest Logistics and PR Committees: Kali Vo and Anna Huang (2016)
  • AASA Multimedia Committee: Sarah Tseng (2015)
  • Dance Marathon: Kaitlyn Rewis (2015)
  • MusicFest Logistics Committee Head: Kaitlyn Rewis (2015)
  • MusicFest Multimedia Committee: Sarah Tseng (2015)
  • Block Party Logistics Committee: Kaitlyn Rewis (2014)
  • Alumni Relations Chair: Patricia Reyes (2013)
  • MusicFest Emcee: Courtney Marasigan (2012)
  • President: Thao Tran (2007-2008)
  • Webmistress: Jamie Luu (2007-2008)
  • Constitution Committee: Thao Tran (2008)
  • AASA Show Co-Director: Victoria Huynh (2007)
  • President: Sandy Chiu (2005-2006)
  • Secretary: Christina Yuan (2004-2005)
  • Treasurer: Sandy Chiu (2004-2005)
  • Pageant Director: Christina Yuan (2004-2005)
  • Secretary: Chien-Tine Annie Liu (2003-2004)
  • Internal Vice President: Debbie Chiu (2003-2004)
  • Action Committee: Sandy Chiu, Thao Tran
Asian and Pacific American Law Student Association
  • Vice President: Thao Tran (2009)
  • Treasurer: Thao Tran (2008-2009)
Asian Pacific Islander American Affairs
  • Editor in Chief of APIA Anthology: Kanica Phok (2017)
  • Ambassador: Samantha Chiok (2012-2013)
  • Director Forum Co-Director: Thao Tran (2012)
  • Liason: Shuyi Xie (2012)
Asian Kaleidescope Month
  • Executive Director: Megan Wong (2017)
  • Assistant Director: Gina Nguyen (2017)
  • Mr. & Ms. Pageant Co-Director: Cindy Lu (2017)
  • Fashion Show Manager: Cindy Lu (2016)
  • Assistant Director: Anbinh Ho (2016)
  • Multimedia Committee: Sarah Tseng (2015)
  • Fashion Show Manager: Annalisa Rodriguez (2015)
  • Archiving Director: Thuy Tu (2014)
  • Archiving Director: Michelle Velez (2012)
  • Event Director-Asian Arts and Entertainment Festival/Closing Ceremony: Christine Ramos (2012)
  • Multimedia Committee: Michelle Velez (2011)
  • Programs Director: Eva Mok
  • Promotions Co-Director: Linda Li (2009)
  • Promotions Director: Terry Lin (2008)
  • Public Relations Chair: Victoria Huynh (2006)
Building Dreams Foundation
  • President: Daniella Graubard (Spring 2013)
  • Treasurer: Anthea Li (Spring 2013)
  • Collaboration Director: Daniella Graubard (Spring 2012)
  • Secretary, Building Dreams Foundation: Kim Tran (2009)
  • Advisory Board Member: Christina Yuan (2007-2008)
Camp Kesem
  • Co-President: Michelle Legaspi (2009-2011)
  • Co Director, Administration & Camp Planning: Michelle Legaspi (2007-2009)
Chinese American Student Association
  • VISA Choreographer: Annalisa Rodriguez (2016)
  • NOVA Committee Member: Yvonne Shih (2015-2016)
  • External Vice President: Liu Chen (2010-2011)
  • Special Events Coordinator: Lai Ling Cheung (2010-2011)
  • Special Events Coordinator: Jamie Luu (2006-2007)
  • Chinese New Year Show Emcee: Victoria Huynh (2007)
  • Secretary: Victoria Huynh (2007-2008)
  • President: Christina Yuan (2003-2004)
  • Vice President: Jeanie Chen (2003-2004)
  • President: Kimberly Cabrera (2002-2003)
  • External Vice President: Christina Yuan (2002-03)
  • Treasurer: Chien-Ting Annie Liu (2002-2003)
  • Historian: Grace Yu (2002-2003)
  • Special Events Coordinator: Debbie Chiu, Deborah Wang (2002-2003)
Filipino Student Association
  • VISA Publicity Director (2016): Megan Wong
  • VISA Emcee (2016)- Sarah Tseng
  • President (2014-2015): Jennifer Vergara
  • Def Talent Jam Tech Committee Head: Jonessa-Rose Cortes (2015)
  • Def Talent Jam Committee Member: Kristen Morga (2015)
  • Def Talent Jam Committee Member: Jonessa-Rose Cortes (2014,2015)
  • Def Talent Jam Emcee: Jonessa-Rose Cortes (2014)
  • Cultural Chair: Jonessa-Rose Cortes (2013-2014)
  • Vice President of Membership (2012-2013): Alexis Galamay
  • Vice President of Cultural Affairs: Christine Ramos (2011-2012)
  • Historian: Michelle Velez (2011-2012)
  • Achievement Chair (2011-2012): Kulnipa (Annie) Unanan
  • Historian: Michelle Velez (2011-2012)
  • Co-Recruitment Chair: Courtney Marasigan (2011-2012)
  • Barrio Fiesta Director: Christine Ramos (2011-2012)
  • Membership & Freshmen FSA Involvement Alliance: Jennifer Vergara (2011-2012)
  • Vice President of Membership (2010-2011): Kulnipa (Annie) Unanan
  • AASU Representative: Jennifer Vergara (2012)
  • Barrio Fiesta Committee: Jennifer Vergara (2012)
  • Gawad Kalinga Sports Day Committee: Jennifer Vergara (Spring 2012)
  • Semiformal Committee: Jennifer Vergara (Fall 2011)
  • Def Talent Jam Committee Member: Susan Emerick (2011)
  • Def Talent Jam Committee Member: Raven Harris (2011)
  • Cultural Chair: Christine Ramos (2010-2011)
  • Vice President of Mass Communications: Kelsey San Antonio (2005-2006)

 

 

Freshman Leadership Program
  • Winter Banquet Committee: Michele Wu (2017)
  • Dodge Ball Committee: Jennifer Vergara (Fall 2011)
Gator Advocates for World Health
  • Co-Fundraising Director: Andrea Tham (2014-2015)
  • Treasurer: Andrea Tham (2013 -2014)
Gatorship
  • Co-Director: Kaitlyn Rewis (2016-2017)
  • Assistant Director: Kaitlyn Rewis (2015-2016)
  • Co-Director: Sandy Chiu (2005-2006)
  • Assistant-Director: Sandy Chiu (2004-2005)
Greek Life and Sorority/Fraternity Affairs
  • Florida Greek Ambassador: Annalisa Rodriguez (2016)
  • Florida Greek Ambassador: Anbinh Ho (2016)
  • Florida Greek Ambassador: Shreya Nirmalan (2015)
  • Florida Greek Ambassador: Marilé Quintana (2013-2014)
  • Student & Greek Conduct Committee: Thuy Tu (2014-2015)
  • Student & Greek Conduct Committee: Courtney Marasigan (2013-2014)
  • Florida Greek Awards Committee Member: Emily Tuan
  • Greek Judicial Board Member: Sandy Chiu, Kelsey San Antonio (2006)
Health Educated Asian Leaders
  • Co-Social Coordinator: Vivian Huynh (2016-2017)
  • Secretary: Christina Lee (2007-2008)
Inter-Residence Hall Association
  • Tolbert Area Council Homecoming Director: Patricia Reyes (Fall 2013- Spring 2014)
Korean Undergraduate Student Association
  • President: Catherine Yoon
  • External Vice President: Cecelia Kim
  • Vice President: Catherine Yoon
  • Treasurer: Cecelia Kim
  • Secretary: Catherine Yoon
Machen First Opportunity Scholarship
  • Mentor: Michele Wu (2017-2018)
  • Mentor: Megan Wong (2017-2018)
Multicultural Greek Council
  • Administrative Vice President: Megan Wong (2017)
  • Administrative Vice President: Shreya Nirmalan (2016)
  • Co-Programming Director: Linh Nguyen (2015)
  • Co-Showcase Assistant Director: Stefany Garcia (2015)
  • Scholarship Director: Shreya Nirmalan (2015)
  • Secretary: Patricia Reyes (2015)
  • Co-Showcase Director: Erin Kurnia (’13-’14)
  • President: Anthea Li (’12-’13)
  • Secretary: Wendy Gonzalez-Canal (’11-’12)
  • Showcase Director: Emily Tuan (Fall 2009)
  • Showcase Emcee: Aime Ojeda (Fall 2009), Victoria Huynh
  • President: Kelsey San Antonio (’07-’08)
  • External Vice President: Grace Yu (’07-08)
  • Community Service Director: Jackylene Lau (Spring 2007)
  • Scholarship Director: Thao Tran (Fall 2006)
  • Public Relations Director: Kelsey San Antonio, Linda Li
Office of Academic Support
  • Mentor: Genesis Charles (2013-2016)
Southeast Regional Conference of Asian American Leaders
  • Executive Director: Kim Tran (2010)
  • Webmistress and Registration Coordinator: Ling Su (2010)
  • Publicity Executive Board: Arienne Valencia (2010)
  • Logistics Director: Kim Tran (2009)
  • Peer Group Leader: Victoria Huynh, Jacky Lau, Thao Tran, Grace Yu, Terry Lin (2009)
  • Registration Coordinator: Cecelia Kim
Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers
  • Secretary: Michele Wu (2017-2018)
  • Engineering New Generations Committee: Michele Wu (2016-2017)
Sparks Magazine
  • Staff Designer: Claire Campbell (2014-2015)
  • Programming Director:  Jolie Quach (2014-2015)
  • Programming Director: Tiki Dang (2013-2014)
  • Finance Director: Ruchao Shang (2012-2013)
  • Co-Assistant Finance Director: Vicky Liao (Spring 2013)
  • Photographer: Michelle Velez (2011-2013)
Student Government
  • Public Relations Agency: Cindy Liu (Spring 2016)
  • Senate, SG Legislative Branch: Jennifer Vergara (Summer 2012)
  • President, Unite Party: Angela Liu (Spring 2012)
  • Presidential Chief of Staff, SG Executive Branch: Angela Liu (2011-2012)
  • Student Government Representative, Technology Fee Advisory Committee : Liu Chen(2011-2012)
  • Student Government Representative, Student Activities Appeals Committee: Liu Chen(2011-2012)
  • Director, Student Organizational Outreach Cabinet, Executive Branch: Liu Chen (2011-2012)
  • Administrative Assistant, Unite Party: Angela Liu (2011)
  • Associate Party Chair, Unite Party: Angela Liu (2011)
  • Assistant Party Chair, Unite Party: Angela Liu (2010)
  • Senate, SG Legislative Branch: Thao Tran
  • Cabinet Director, SG Greek Affairs: Kelsey SanAntonio (2007-2008)
  • Committee Member, Student Government Rules and Ethics: Thao Tran
UF Cantonese Club
  • Vice President: Vicky Liao (2012-2013)
  • Assistant Secretary: Vicky Liao (Spring 2012)
Vietnamese Student Organization
  • Cultural Director: Jenny Le (2016-2017)
  • Social Chair: Gina Nguyen (2015-2016)
  • Internal Vice President: Erin Kurnia (2013-2014)
  • Cultural Chair: Thuy Tu (2013-2014)
  • Media Editor-in-Chief: Claire Campbell (2013-2014)
  • Secretary: Linda Huynh (2012-2013)
  • Fundraising Chair: Daniella Graubard (2011-2012)
  • Sports Coordinator: Linda Huynh (2011-2012), Erin Kurnia (2012-2013)
  • Tet Trung Thu Emcee: Thao Tran (2007)
Volunteers for International Student Affairs
  • Director, VISA Talent Show: Kim Tran (Spring 2011)
  • Promotions Director, VISA International Month: Terry Lin (Spring 2009)
Miscellaneous
  • Reitz Union Board Special Committee Member: Sabrina Kim (2017)
  • GatorTech Membership Coordinator: Sabrina Kim (2017)
  • Asian American Studies -Certificate Development Committee Member: Sandy Chiu
  • Bio Energy and Sustainable Technology Society- Vice President: Michelle Legaspi
  • LOVE, Period Inc. Executive Board- Secretary: Meaghan Nguyen (2016)
  • KIND University Ambassador: Meaghan Nguyen (2015-2016)
  • Florida Invitation Step Show (FISS) Executive Board Sponsorship Committee:
    • Meaghan Nguyen (2015-2016)
    • Anbinh Ho (2015-2016)
  • Food Advisory Board Committee Member: Helen Leung (2008-2009)
  • Global Empowerment Historian: Pang Khang (2008-2009)
  • Dell Brand Ambassador: Jolie Quach (2013,2014)
  • Secretary, Florida Actuarial Science Society: Vicky Liao (2013-2014)
  • Group Leader, Sydney Lanier Fitness Program: Lai Ling Cheung (2011)
  • IDEAL Student Ambassador: Kulnipa (Annie) Unanan  (2010-2013)
  • Phi Beta Lambda -Treasurer: Helen Leung (2009-2010)
  • United Way of North Florida Campaign -Liaision: Catherine Yoon (2008)
  • Swamp Party Campaign-Member: Victoria Huynh (2007)
  • Southeast Unity Mixer Co-Director: Sheena Fong (Spring 2007)
  • Women’s Leadership Councils Conference -Outreach Director: Sandy Chiu (2004-2005)
  • Southeast Unity Mixer Communications Chair: Cecelia Kim (Spring 2005)

Sister Achievements

Asian American Student Union
  • Asian American Student Union Miss Congeniality (2016): Sarah Tseng
  • Asian American Student Union Pageant Contest 1st Runner-Up (2012): Courtney Marasigan
  • Scholarship Attendee for ECASSU (Spring 2012): Jennifer Vergara
  • Asian American Student Union Pageant Contest Best Cultural Segment (2011): Arielle Gabarda
  • Asian American Student Union Pageant Contest 2nd Runner-Up (2008): Victoria Huynh
  • Asian American Student Union Miss Congeniality(2008): Victoria Huynh
  • Asian American Student Union Pagent Conest 1st Place Winner(2006): Catherine Yoon
  • Asian American Student Union Recognition of Contribution(2006): Thao Tran
  • Asian American Student Union Best Rising Freshman(2006): Victoria Huynh
  • Creator & Co-Director of the Annual Asian American Student Union Pagent: Debbie Chiu
  • Camp Kesem:
  • Co-Founder of Camp Kesem at the University of Florida(2007): Michelle Legaspi
  • Co-Director of 1st Annual SERCAAL Conference: Sandy Chiu
Florida Greeks
  • Miss Multicultural Greek Council(2007): Kelsey San Antonio
  • Co-Creator of the Annual MGC Anniversary Banquet: Kelsey San Antonio
  • Order of the Omega:
    • Sandy Chiu
    • Eva Mok
    • Ling Su
    • Marissa Doan
    • Panida Dinprasurtsatya
    • Wendy Gonzalez-Canal
    • Andrea Watts
    • Arielle Gabarda
    • Noelle Ham
    • Liu Chen
    • Patricia Reyes
    • Shreya Nirmalan
    • Kaitlyn Rewis
  • UF Greek of the Month (Sept 2005): Sandy Chiu
Florida Blue Key
  • Liu Chen (Inducted 2012)
  • Angela Liu (Inducted 2011)
  • Sandy Chiu (Inducted 2011)
Multicultural and Diversity Affairs
  • Asian Pacific Islander American Leadership Development Institute- Inaugural Class (Spring 2012): Jennifer Vergara and Angela Liu
  • Diversity Impact Award from UF Multicultural and Diversity Affairs: Sandy Chiu
  • Outstanding Multicultural Leader from UF Multicultural and Diversity Affairs: Sandy Chiu
  • Superior Leadership Award from Asian Pacific American Affairs: Sandy Chiu
  • Outstanding Contribution & Leadership Award from Asian Pacific American Affairs: Sandy Chiu
Miscellaneous
  • Anderson Scholar(2010): Michelle Legaspi
  • Art of Leadership Conference(2008): Jamie Luu
  • College of Liberal Arts & Science Hall of Fame(2011): Michelle Legaspi
  • Florida LeaderShape Institute(2008): Jamie Luu
  • Gatorship Participant: Cecelia Kim, Eva Mok, Liu Chen, Marile Quintana, Kaitlyn Rewis, Sarah Tseng, Yvonne Shih, Genesis Charles, Stefany Garcia
  • Order of Omega’s Emerging Greek Leader’s Award (2012): Jennyfer Wong
  • Order of the Eastern Stars, P.H.A.: Kelsey San Antonio
  • Phi Beta Kappa Academic Honor Society: Michelle Legaspi
  • Presidents Honor Roll: Sandy Chiu
  • Research position at the Kawahara Lab: Yvonne Shih (2015)
  • Research position at the Bioengineering Neuroscience Lab: Kaitlyn Rewis (2015)
  • Reitz Scholar: Michelle Legaspi
  • University of Florida Hall of Fame(2006-2007): Sandy Chiu
  • University of Florida Study Abroad Scholarship: Liu Chen (2011)
  • William E. Rion University Involvement Award: Sandy Chiu

 

SiteLock